Update on 17 July 2021 weather event

July 18 2021 – 1430 hours: Following the weather event on 17 July 2021, the Nelson Tasman Civil Defence and Emergency Management team have been working with various agencies to respond and support our region. With river levels receding and roads starting to open, the Emergency Operations Centre in Richmond will be closing down from this afternoon.

The Recovery Team will continue working, to make sure our region bounces back after this event. The local Councils will continue to address damage to local roads and infrastructure.

Roading:

There are still some roads that have been damaged and will remain closed until they are repaired. The latest updates will be available on https://tasman.govt.nz/my-council/about-us/media-centre/news-and-notices/boil-water-notice-and-storm-update-sunday-18-july/

Some of these roads may take some time to repair, and we appreciate the patience of the affected residents and visitors.

If your local road is damaged and not listed on the website then please let us know on 03 543 8400.

The latest information about State Highway closures can be found on Waka Kotahi – NZTA’s website:

https://www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/regions/10

Floodwaters:

People are reminded that all floodwaters should be treated as contaminated and that they need to stay out of coastal waters and rivers due to debris and possible contamination.

Damage and Insurance:

If your home, car or contents have been damaged by the severe weather, take photos before you remove or repair anything and report it to your insurance company as soon as possible.

You only need to contact your insurance company and they’ll let you know what you need to do next, how to claim and – if applicable – how EQC cover works.

If you need to make your home safe, sanitary, secure and weather tight, please record the work done, take before and after photos, and keep copies of the bills you paid.

Health and Hygiene:

Boil water notices are in place in Eighty-Eight Valley, Brightwater and Tapawera. Tasman District Council will inform residents when this is lifted. Boil water notices are in place for Brightwater, Tapawera and 88 Valley. More information is available here. 

The latest information from Nelson Marlborough Health is available here.